Jojoba: More than You Think
continued from previous page
So, What About Retailing?
Retail concerns, which carry jojoba and which engage in aesthetic and/or therapeutic practices, turn their retail “shelf” up to two times per month. The reasons for this success may not be so obvious to the uninitiated:

  1. Jojoba is efficacious, safe, and versatile. A liquid wax ester akin to the ester found in human sebum, jojoba conditions and softens skin, leaving it feeling silky and smooth. The product is non-allergenic, non-comedogenic, and non-staining, and jojoba does not oxidize (turn rancid). Professionals use jojoba for facial and full body massage; to remove make-up; with mask ingredients to promote their absorption into the skin; to sooth the skin after hair removal procedures; and to condition cuticles, skin and hair. Because jojoba is a fixative, it is the best carrier of essential oils available.
  2. Jojoba is relatively rare. Total acres farmed in the United States do not exceed 5,000. Farmers sell most of their annual production of jojoba seed to processors and, ultimately, it ends up with manufacturers of personal care products as refined or blended jojoba. Relatively small quantities of jojoba are available through health stores, though the quality varies and covers the gamut from unrefined to refined to blended. Jojoba is also farmed in Israel and Argentina. Most of the production from those countries is exported to Europe and Asia. Retail businesses, which carry jojoba and insist on consistent quality, do well with the product because the client perceives its value and appreciates its relative scarcity.
  3. Pure jojoba has intrinsic qualities which appeal to the client. Client’s like jojoba’s non-occlusive, non-greasy feeling. They feel comfortable dressing after appointments, secure in their knowledge that their clothing will not become stained. They appreciate jojoba’s purity at a time when, increasingly, people are developing sensitivities to formulated products. They like jojoba’s versatility and economy. It can be used for hair, skin, and scalp. And they appreciate that jojoba permits therapeutic professionals, through use of aromatic essential oils, to personalize offered services.
  4. Jojoba is stable; it does not turn rancid. Special mention must be made of jojoba’s stability. The importance of this characteristic of pure jojoba cannot be emphasized enough. Jojoba’s stability means you don’t have to worry about obsolete inventory. This is particularly important to spas and resorts located in warmer climes. Refrigeration is not required. Jojoba has an indefinite shelf life and will not turn rancid. If you’re blending essential oils with jojoba, their shelf lives will be extended because of jojoba’s stability. Massage therapists who practice hot stone massage love jojoba because they can re-heat it many times and not worry about the product breaking down. (Triglyceride oils, such as sweet almond, when heated and re-heated will break down, causing unpleasant odors in clothing and linens.)
  5. Jojoba contains Vitamin E. Jojoba seeds contain alpha, delta, and gamma tocopherols, all types of Vitamin E, an anti-oxidant, which end up in pure, unrefined jojoba after the pressing. The benefits of Vitamin E to skin, scalp, and hair are well-known and need not be addressed here.
More Articles