Copaiba essential oil is obtained by distillation of the resin of the wood of several Copaifera species, even if it is referred generally to Copaifera officinalis.
Copaifera species are native to South America, mainly Brazil, and belong to the Cesalpinaceae family. The word Copaiba comes from the Guarani language which is spoken by a minority of Indians from Amazonia. They have been using Copaiba balsam for long.
The Copaifera trees are 25 to 40 meters high and grow isolated from the other trees. Their bark is rough, dark brown-colored. The leaves are alternate, petiolate and pennate. The flowers are small, hermaphrodite arranged in axillary panicles. The fruit contains an ovoid seed.
Copaiba balsam comes from the deterioration of the cell walls in the trunk. The resin is stored in cavities inside the trunk itself. It is harvested by tapping or drilling holes into the wood of the trunk and collecting the resin that drips out. A single copaiba tree can provide about 40 liters resin per year, making it a sustainable rainforest resource that can be harvested without destroying the tree or the forest in which it grows.
Copaiba balsam is a clear transparent liquid, that thickens and gets yellow, almost brown, when in contact with the air. It has a woody, slightly spicy scent and a bitter taste. It is not soluble in water and partially soluble in alcohol. The resinous part accounts for 55 to 60% of the balsam. It contains copaivic acid (C20 H32 O34), esters and resinoides. The volatile part of the balsam (40 - 45%) produces an essential oil obtained through distillation of the balsam. It contains:
- beta-caryophyllène: about 65%
- alpha-humulene: about 10%
- trans-alpha-bergamoptene: about 5%
- copaene: about 4%
Copaiba is widely used as a home remedy in Brazil. It is said to have healing, antiseptic, diuretic, laxative and stimulant properties. It is used for instance to treat wounds, cure ulcers and heal the navel of the new-born babies.
Other traditional applications range to cases of dysentery, lung diseases, urinary troubles and skin disorders.
In cosmetics, Copaiba essential oil can be used for its emollient and tonic activities in body care and hair care products such as soaps, shampoos, hair lotions, foaming baths and creams.
It is also an excellent fixative in perfumes. Its fresh and pungent note combines very well with traditional floral notes.